Monday, January 2, 2017

Road Trip part 2 - to our destination

2nd day of travel.
Ugh - didn't really want to wake up to rain!
Looks like a washout for the next couple days - booo!
Outside the Mt. Vernon Visitor's Center is this neat pile of road signs. 
Wheee!  
Back on the road.  
Sorry, but Illinois is really boring! 
Oooo, the Mississippi River! 
Yay!  Missouri
Backseat yoga
Getting out to stretch our legs.
HOORAY!!
Traffic was pretty horrible in BFE Arkansas. 
We made it to Momma Love's house!  

There will be more tomorrow!
 photo http---signatures.mylivesignature.com-54494-164-6E1F2937D85F5FD3EB8A14DC4819E6EF_zpsg5damrgy.png

2 comments:

  1. Hey Illinois is not boring! Lol ok yeah in a car it sure is.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. What always cracks me up is that we will be in the most boring stretch of road and I'll happen to look up and see one of the trucks from the company that I work for!

      Delete

Leave a note - they make me feel loved!!